SITE PRIVACY POLICY

Article 1 - PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site and all of its subdomains. The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site: www.hotel-chateau-caen.com

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data capable of identifying a user must be considered as personal data. These include the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location of the user or his IP address;
  • What are the rights of users regarding this data;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;
  • To whom this data is transmitted;

Possibly, the site's policy regarding "cookies" files.

This privacy policy supplements the legal notices and the General Conditions of Use that users can consult on the website.

Article 2 - GENERAL PRINCIPLES REGARDING THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site user data respects the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is collected, and for what reasons their data is collected;
  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data are carried out to meet one or more objectives determined in these general conditions of use;
  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
  • Conservation of data reduced in time: data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed.
  • Integrity and confidentiality of data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions below. after listed:

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing;
  • The processing meets a legal obligation;

Article 3 - PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

The data controller will keep all the data collected in his site's computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a maximum period of 3 months.

3.1 - PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

The personal data collected on the site www.hotel-chateau-caen.com are as follows:

- Connection data (e.g. IP addresses, logs, terminal identifiers, connection identifiers, time stamping information, etc.)

- Administrative data (Name, First name, Phone, Email)

3.2 - METHOD OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

This data is collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the website:

- Navigation on the website.

- Submission of a message.

Article 4 - PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The collection and processing of data meet the following purposes in particular:

- Follow-up of the customer file

- Statistical monitoring of visitors.

And more generally all activities in relation to services or products in relation to the information presented on the website.

Article 5 - TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

When browsing the Site, users' personal data cannot be transmitted to external service providers.

We will never share, without obtaining your prior consent, your personal data with third party companies for marketing and / or commercial purposes.

We may have to disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities when their disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual likely to prejudice our rights, of any other user or of a third party. Finally, we may be legally obliged to disclose your personal data and cannot in this case oppose it.

 

Article 6 - HOSTING OF DATA

The site www.hotel-chateau-caen.com is hosted by: IONOS headquartered at the following address:

Address: 7, place de la Gare - 57200 Sarreguemines

The data collected and processed by the site are hosted and processed exclusively in the countries of the European Union.

 Article 7 - PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING AND DELEGATE FOR DATA PROTECTION

7.1 - THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Ms. Marie Quinette. She can be contacted as follows: By phone on 02 31 86 15 37 from Monday to Friday from 09 a.m. to 00 p.m. and from 12 p.m. to 00 p.m. or by email at the following address: hotel-chateau-caen@orange.fr

 

The person responsible for data processing is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.

7.2 - OBLIGATIONS OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user having been informed and to respect the purposes for which these data were collected.

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and the transfer of data passing through the site are secure. An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

 Article 8 - USER'S RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address, and if relevant, his account number or personal space or subscriber. The data controller is required to respond to the user within 30 (thirty) days maximum.

8.1 - PRESENTATION OF THE USER'S RIGHTS IN TERMS OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA

1 Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by respecting the procedure set out below: the user must send an email to the person in charge of processing personal data, specifying the subject of his request and using the contact e-mail address provided above If he has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space by following the following procedure: the user must send an email to the person in charge of processing personal data, specifying his personal space number. The request for deletion of data will be processed within 30 working days.

  1. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure: the user must make a request for the portability of his personal data to the responsible for data processing, by sending an email to the address provided above.

  1. Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user. In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of his data, the user must follow the following procedure: the user must make a request for limitation of the processing of his personal data to the data controller data, by sending an email to the address provided above.

  1. Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him. similar way.

  1. Right to determine the fate of data after death

The user is reminded that he can organize what should be the future of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

  1. Right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to appeal to the CNIL (National Commission for Computing and Liberties, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

Article 9 - PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of European regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over can consent to the processing of their personal data.

If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

 Article 10 - CONDITIONS FOR MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time on the website.

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, the user is invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy took place on 25/05/2018.

 Article 11 - ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, the user certifies having read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of their personal data.